Written by Chantel DaCosta

Caribbean Writers – Olive Senior – Jamaica

“Each full moon

I lay flat on the ground

With outstretched limbs

While you outline my body

With bits of glass, mirror

Stones…”

– From the poem Moonshine Dolly,

Gardening in the Tropics by Olive Senior, 2005

olive-senior

Birth Name: Olive Marjorie Senior

Place of Birth: Trelawny Jamaica

Born: December 23, 1941

Olive Senior is a Jamaican poet, novelist, short story and non-fiction writer.  She is a graduate of Montego Bay High School and Carleton University, Ottawa.  She started her career as a journalist with the Daily Gleaner. She was editor of two of the Caribbean’s leading journals – Social and Economic Studies at the University of the West Indies and Jamaica Journal, published by Institute of Jamaica Publications. Senior left Jamaica in 1989, spent some years in Europe and since 1993 has been based in Toronto, Canada.  In 1987, Senior won the Commonwealth Writers’ Prize for her first collection of stories, Summer Lightning and Other Stories. She has gone to have a prolific writing career with much acclaim.

the-pain-tree-by-olive-senior

Photo from Goodreads

Noted Works:

Poetry

  • Talking of Trees, Calabash, 1986.
  • Gardening in the Tropics, McClelland & Stewart, 1994.
  • Shell, Insomniac Press, 2007

 

Short stories

  • Summer Lightning and Other Stories, Longman, 1986
  • Arrival of the Snake-Woman, Longman, 1989.
  • Discerner of Hearts, McClelland & Stewart, 1995.
  •  The Pain Tree, Cormorant, 2015.

Novel

  • Dancing Lessons, Cormorant Books, 2011.

Children’s literature

  • Anna Carries Water, Tradewind, 2013

Non-fiction

  • A-Z of Jamaican Heritage, Heinemann and Gleaner Company Ltd, 1984.

Accolades and Awards:

1987: Commonwealth Writers’ Prize, for Summer Lightning and Other Stories

1988: Silver Musgrave Medal from the Institute of Jamaica

1995: F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Gardening in the Tropics

2003: Norman Washington Manley Foundation Award for Excellence for the preservation of Jamaican cultural heritage

2015: OCM Bocas Prize for Caribbean Literature, winner of non-fiction category

2016: OCM Bocas Prize for Caribbean Literature, winner of fiction category and overall winner

Sources: Olive Senior Author Website, Jamaica Information Service, NGC Bocas Lit Fest

The Cliff: Hours

  • MondayCLOSED
  • Tuesday11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Wednesday11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Thursday11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Friday11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Saturday11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Sunday11:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Find A Person

White Pages Search Tips
Leave the first name blank to expand your search.
For first name, try more formal variations (e.g. James rather than Jim or Jimmy) or vice versa.
If the last name is common, include the full first name and middle initial.
If the last name is hypenated (e.g. Covey-Jones), try using one of the names without the hyphen.

Search by Phone Number

Reverse Phone Number Search Tips
Reverse telephone number search helps find a business or person by enetering a phone number or fax number.
Search with the last 7 digits of a phone number to find a specific listing
Search with the last 4 digits of a phone number to view all listings with phone numbers containing that portion

Find a Government Office

Government Office Search Tips
Enter a keywork like education, health, police
For full office, try the formal office or ministry name (e.g. Ministry of National Security)
If the department name is hyphenated, try searching without the hyphen

Sign Up

Sign Up Message

Favorite Added

This page has been added to your favorites! You can access your favorites any time you are logged in from the user menu.

Upload a Photo

CHOOSE A PHOTO No Photo Selected

Review: Write Review

Fill out the form below to leave a review.

Sign In

Log In Message

The Cliff: Phone Numbers

The Cliff: Website

The Cliff: Social

The Cliff: Send E-Mail

Fill out the form below to send an e-mail to this business.

Share

The Cliff: Locations

Category

Select a Country:

Select an Island: